McPhaul v. City of Phoenix Police Department
[…] 20

Here, McPhaul failed to present any evidence to support his claim that the defendants arrested him solely because he is Black. Accordingly, the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants. See Washington, 426 U.S. at 239.

21

AFFIRMED.

*

The Panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

**

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-2904 defines the crime of disorderly conduct in part as follows:

A. A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:

1

engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior

Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-2904.