Donald R. Schramm v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] See id.; Granado v. CIR, 792 F.2d 91, 94 (7th Cir.1986) (section 6673 sanctions appropriate even where taxpayer raised one meritorious argument in addition to several frivolous arguments).

II

Amount of Penalty

9

Schramm contends that the tax court erred by imposing a $10,000 penalty on him under section 6673 because the amount exceeds the statutory limit of $5,000 applicable to positions asserted prior to December 31, 1989. We disagree.

10

The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-239, 103 Stat. 2106, section 7731, amended 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1) by increasing the limit of a penalty assessment under the section from $5,000 to $25,000. Section 7731(d) of Pub.L. No. 101-239 provides, however, that "[t]he amendments made by this section [amending section 6673(a)(1) ] shall apply to positions taken after December 31, 1989, in proceedings which are pending on, or commenced after such date."

11

Here, trial on Schramm's petition occurred on May 15, 1990. The record reveals that Schramm raised many of his frivolous arguments at trial.