OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As noted previously, plaintiff specifically requested over $1 million in payment for utility work, a request that is totally inconsistent with its appellate claim that it was already paid in full for the utility work.
Moreover, there is authority for the Sureties’ argument that the utility work performed by plaintiff was not chargeable against the payment bond, and is not subject to the public improvement mechanic’s lien, since it was not work required by the public-improvement contract between the City and S-J Land. Lien Law § 5 provides that any person providing labor or materials pursuant to a public-improvement contract has a lien for the value or agreed price of said labor and materials “upon the moneys of the state * * * applicable to * * * such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due.” Thus, the lien extends only to monies due, or to become due, from the State to the contractor (or subcontractor) under the public-improvement contract (see, Hempstead Concrete Corp. v Elite Assocs., 203 AD2d 521, 523).