United States v. Fambro
[…] Our precedent is clear that ordinarily we may not,92 and we do not do so here. There was no mention whatsoever in Fambro’s initial brief of the specifics of his prior conviction, much less argument and citation of authorities on the question of whether his 1980 burglary under Texas law was a “generic burglary.” Whether Fambro has prior convictions that permitted him to be sentenced as an armed career criminal and whether his counsel’s written statements to the district court that Fambro is an armed career criminal amounted to ineffective 89 TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he . . . enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or assault.”). 90 United States v. Herrera-Montes, 490 F.3d 390, 392 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990)). 91 Id. (citing Flores v. State, 902 S.W.2d 618, 620 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ ref’d)). 92 See United States v.