G.C. Fortune Management Co. v. Stockade Mobile Home Park, Inc.
[…] The purchase option was ultimately exercised, yet all was delayed pending the outcome of this litigation.

Plaintiff commenced this action alleging, inter alia, breach of contract, thus prompting defendants’ counterclaim for unpaid rents. After a bench trial, both the complaint and counterclaim were dismissed upon a finding that the agreement was unenforceable due to illegality. Plaintiff appeals.

Real Property Law § 440-a requires that a party who engages in the business of a real estate broker be duly licensed. A real estate broker is defined as a person who for a “fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale * * * exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale * * * exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate” (Real Property Law § 440 [1]; see, Eaton Assocs. v Highland Broadcasting Corp., 81 AD2d 603).