Claim of Palevsky v. New York City Board of Education
[…] After numerous hearings, the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) ruled, inter alia, that the claim was not time barred and amended claimant’s award to include consequential posttraumatic stress disorder. Upon review, the Board affirmed the WCLJ’s decision, holding that Workers’ Compensation Law § 28 “does not apply to consequential injuries”. The employer appeals, urging this Court to reverse the Board’s decision.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 28 provides that “[t]he right to claim compensation * * * shall be barred, except as hereinafter provided, unless within two years after the accident * * * a claim for compensation shall be filed with the chairman”. The employer asserts that because neither of the statute’s two exceptions to the two-year time requirement (see, id.) is applicable and because no exception is specifically delineated for consequential injuries, the Board was precluded from “creating” such an exception.