Mark G. v. Sabol
[…] . “Such an inquiry turns on whether ‘the provision in question was intend[ed] to benefit the putative plaintiff.’ * * * If so, the provision creates an enforceable right unless it reflects merely a ‘congressional preference’ for a certain kind of conduct rather than a binding obligation on the governmental unit * * * or unless the interest the plaintiff asserts is ‘too vague and amorphous’ such that it is ‘ “beyond the competence of the judiciary to enforce” ’ ” (496 US, supra, at 509 [citations omitted]).

. “42 USC § 1320a-2. Effect of failure to carry out State plan “In an action brought to. enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., [503 US 347,] 112 S. Ct. 1360 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section 671 (a) (15) of this title is not enforceable in a private right of action.”

. “We have traditionally looked at three factors when determining whether a particular statutory provision gives rise to a federal right. First, Congress must have intended that the provision in question benefit the plaintiff.