Accordingly, we agree that Supreme Court erred in sua sponte dismissing defendants’ first counterclaim. Moreover, based upon our review of, among other things, the parties’ respective affidavits, we cannot say that this counterclaim is amenable to summary resolution in any event.
We also find merit to defendants’ argument that Supreme Court erred in releasing the undertaking previously imposed in connection with the preliminary injunction granted to plaintiffs. CPLR 6312 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason [there]of.” As the Court of Appeals has explained, “[a] preliminary injunction, unless sooner abrogated, continues in force until judgment in the action is rendered.