OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is not argued on this appeal that this motion was untimely in March, and we cannot properly base our decision on that theory. Only defendant’s June 17, 1993 attempt to renew the motion before the trial court was, erroneously, deemed untimely, which is the sole factual predicate for the People’s untimeliness argument.
Having decided to entertain the March 23 motion despite its untimeliness, and having found that the People violated the sealing requirements, the motion court was bound by the explicit language of CPL 700.65 (3) to suppress both the “contents” of the communication and all “evidence derived therefrom”. “Contents” are defined expansively in CPL 700.05 (3) to include “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communications, and the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” (Emphasis added.)