OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, under CPL 255.20 (3), even after the trial has begun, the trial court must entertain a belated motion if it is “based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised” within the specified time limits of CPL 255.20 (1) and (2). Further, even if these exceptions do not apply, the trial court “in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits” (CPL 255.20 [3]). CPL 710.40 (4) contains a similar standard governing applications to renew suppression motions, requiring that the defendant demonstrate “additional pertinent facts * * * which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the [original] motion”.