OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, the People mistakenly claim that defendant waived the right to seek suppression because his initial sup*76pression. motion was untimely under CPL 255.20 (1). This statute provides that a motion to suppress based on a violation of the wiretap sealing requirement should be made within 45 days after the defendant is served with the eavesdropping warrant.
However, under CPL 255.20 (3), even after the trial has begun, the trial court must entertain a belated motion if it is “based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised” within the specified time limits of CPL 255.20 (1) and (2). Further, even if these exceptions do not apply, the trial court “in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits” (CPL 255.20 [3]).