Carney v. Carney
[…] In 1986, Congress amended the statute to add a subparagraph (C) exempting only that portion of the retiree’s pay as corresponds to his or her disability percentage rating. Defendant contends that since the 1986 amendment was specifically made applicable only to “court orders” issued after the date of enactment (November 14, 1986), and since the only court order that had ever been issued in this case was the parties’ 1982 divorce decree, the original wording of the statute must be applied here. This argument is without merit since it overlooks 10 USC § 1408 (a) (2), which defines a “court order” to include a “final decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce”, and the fact that at all relevant times New York State law has provided for the equitable distribution of pensions (see, Bullis v Bullis, 22 Va App 24, 467 SE2d 830, 835-837 [Ct App]).