James Quinn v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Quinn bears the burden to establish good cause for his untimely appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(ii) (1992). The Board gave Quinn ample opportunity to show good cause, but Quinn did not respond when required, doing so only when he filed his petition for review of the initial decision. Although he then presented evidence in support of his petition for review, he did not show that this evidence was unavailable before the record closed below. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(c) (1992) ("The Board ... may grant a petition for review when it is established that: (1) New and material evidence is available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed....").

5