988 F.2d 131
[…] On June 12, 1990, the Claims Court granted this motion.
The Tax Court rendered its opinion on October 9, 1991.2 After the suspension of the Claims Court proceedings was lifted, on May 8, 1992, the government moved to dismiss the Wilhelms' complaint for lack of jurisdiction. According to the government, the court lacked jurisdiction because the Wilhelms had failed to file a claim for a refund with the IRS covering the 1984 and 1988 taxable years, a necessary prerequisite to filing suit in the Claims Court according to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1988), which states as follows:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof. [emphasis added].
In support of its motion, the government submitted a Form 3050, Certification of Lack of Record, to establish that the IRS had no record of refund claims having been submitted to it by the Wilhelms covering the 1984 and 1988 taxable years. [App. at 22].