Plaintiff alleges that for two years he helped Flaum lay the groundwork for the acquisition and that Flaum then reneged on a promise to make him a 10% partner in the enterprise. The complaint states causes of action for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, breach of fiduciary duty, deceptive business practices and fraud.
Whether the alleged agreement was to make plaintiff an owner of the Galleries, as plaintiff initially believed, or a shareholder in Onondaga, pursuant to a subsequent offer by Flaum, the Statute of Frauds applies. General Obligations Law § 5-703 (3) provides that “[a] contract to devise real property * * * or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.” Similarly, UCC 8-319 bars enforcement of an oral contract involving the exchange of services for an equity interest in a corporation (see, Fallon v McKeon, 230 AD2d 629; Hart v Windjammer Barefoot Cruises, 220 AD2d 252).