People v. Lurie
[…] Ultimately, foreclosure actions were commenced based on the defendants’ default on the mortgages for each of the five co-ops, and at least two of the co-ops are, or were, the subject of bankruptcy proceedings.

The verdict was based on legally sufficient evidence and was not against the weight of the evidence. In order to prove defendants’ guilt of scheme to defraud in the first degree under Penal Law § 190.65 (1) (b), the People were required to prove that defendants “engage [d] in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtain[ed] property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.” Similarly, General Business Law § 352-c (5) (Martin Act; General Business Law, art 23-A, § 352 et seq.) prohibits almost precisely the same fraudulent conduct, except that there must be an intent to defraud or to obtain property from “ten .or more persons,” and the property must be obtained by a