IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] corporation, could have demanded a jury trial on her claim, whereas the Parish,
as a political subdivision, could not;2 Lehmann and her counsel thought it would
be to her advantage to pursue her claim only against the Parish in order to have
it decided exclusively by a judge, rather than have a jury decide the same claim
against the insurer in the same proceeding. On August 21, 2001, six days before
the case went to trial, GE received notice of Lehmann’s state court lawsuit
against the Parish. GE did not intervene or undertake to defend the Parish, and
2
Louisiana Revised Statute section 13:5105 provides: “No suit against a political
subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury.” However, in Jones v. City of Kenner, 338 So.
2d 606, 607 (La. 1976), the Louisiana Supreme Court held that in a case brought against both
a governmental and non-governmental defendant, section 13:5105 does not prohibit a jury trial