Following the evidentiary hear*752ing, the Hearing Officer approved petitioner’s application, concluding that the District’s disapproval failed to meet the requirements set forth in Retirement and Social Security Law § 803. Thereafter, respondent Comptroller issued a determination overruling the Hearing Officer’s conclusion oil the ground that petitioner did not satisfy the burden of proof imposed on her by the subject statute. This CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued.
Under Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 (b) (3), an applicant for retroactive membership in a pension system must establish by substantial evidence, inter alia, that he or she did not “participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join a public retirement system”. Generally, this burden is satisfied by the applicant’s assertion that he or she was never informed of the right to join a retirement system (see, Matter of Scanlan v Buffalo Pub. School Sys., 90 NY2d 662, 677-678).