Krak v. McCall
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the Comptroller’s determination, which has been transferred to this Court (see, CPLR 7804 [g]).

*822In order to be eligible for retroactive membership in the Retirement System under Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 (b), an applicant must have been “entitled to join a public retirement system prior to the date on which the member actually joined” (emphasis supplied).1 Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 40 (g) (1), the Comptroller may deny membership in the Retirement System to “any class of persons whose compensation is only partly paid by the state or a participating employer or who are serving on a temporary * * * basis”. Here, the record reveals that the Comptroller, until September 1974, denied membership in the Retirement System to all Federally funded Emergency Employment Act employees.2 Under these circumstances, we find that substantial evidence supports the Comptroller’s determination that