Krak v. McCall
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the Comptroller’s determination, which has been transferred to this Court (see, CPLR 7804 [g]).

*822In order to be eligible for retroactive membership in the Retirement System under Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 (b), an applicant must have been “entitled to join a public retirement system prior to the date on which the member actually joined” (emphasis supplied).1 Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 40 (g) (1), the Comptroller may deny membership in the Retirement System to “any class of persons whose compensation is only partly paid by the state or a participating employer or who are serving on a temporary * * * basis”.