People v. Brzezicki
[…] People v. Brzezicki

—Judgment unanimously reversed on the law and new trial granted. Memorandum: Supreme Court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s challenge for cause of a prospective juror who, in response to a question by the prosecutor, expressed his belief that defendant was required to prove his innocence. CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a prospective juror may be chai-

*918lenged for cause if he “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”. Here, the prospective juror’s statement that defendant was required to prove his innocence was made before the prospective juror was instructed on the law.