Calvanese v. Calvanese
[…] Because the lien is satisfied from the property of the third-party tortfeasor, the entire settlement is available to reimburse DSS for medical assistance payments made on the plaintiffs behalf. None of the assignment, subrogation, and recoupment provisions created by 42 USC § 1396a and § 1396k, and Social Services Law § 366 (4) (h) (1) and § 367-a (2) (b) limit the right of recovery by DSS to that portion of the settlement proceeds intended to compensate the plaintiff for past medical expenses. Rather, pursuant to 42 USC § 1396k, when reimbursement is sought from responsible third parties through the assignment provisions, States are to first “retain” that portion “of any amount collected * * * as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed * * * and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual” (42 USC § 1396k [b]). Thus, because the settlement proceeds do not become the plaintiffs property until the Medicaid lien is satisfied, the plaintiff can transfer only the remaining portion to a supplemental needs trust. Miller, J. P., Ritter, Pizzuto and Altman, JJ., concur.