Appeal from an order of the County Court of Ulster County (Czajka, J.), entered October 23, 1997, which granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment.
[…] The court granted the motion. A Grand Jury ultimately indicted defendant for two counts of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as a felony. Defendant then moved to dismiss the indictment. Finding that City Court lacked jurisdiction to vacate the judgment of conviction after sentencing and that the indictment constituted an impermissible successive prosecution under double jeopardy principles, County Court granted the motion. The People appeal.
We affirm. The People’s sole contention on appeal, that the exception to the double jeopardy bar set forth in CPL 40.30 (2) (b) applies here because the previous prosecution was “procured by the defendant, without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecutor, for the purpose of avoiding prosecution for a greater offense”, was not raised in opposition to the motion to dismiss the indictment and is therefore unpreserved for this Court’s review (see, People v Boyer, 216 AD2d 795, 796, lv denied 86 NY2d 840). In any event, were we to consider the argument, we would find it to be without merit.