New York courts have also recognized a trial court’s obligation to conduct a sua sponte inquiry into a defendant’s mental capacity at any time before final judgment where reasonable grounds exist to believe the defendant is incompetent (People v Armlin, 37 NY2d 167, 171; People v Smyth, 3 NY2d 184, 187; People v Colon, 128 AD2d 422, 423, appeal after remand 200 AD2d 453, lv denied 83 NY2d 850). This duty is codified in CPL 730.30 (1), which requires a court to order an examination at any time after a defendant’s arraignment “when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.”