OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The IAS Court consolidated these motions for purposes of disposition and denied them. We reverse this order and dismiss the action.
The Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act ([the Act] 15 USC § 1331 et seq.) established a comprehensive scheme of Federal regulation of cigarette advertising and labeling with respect to the health effects of smoking. The Act is designed to ensure that consumers nationwide receive adequate, clear, uniform information about the dangers of smoking. In the interest of such uniformity, the Act contains an express preemption clause at section 1334:
“(a) Additional Statements
“No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section [1333 of this title], shall be required on any cigarette package.
*13“(b) State regulations
“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act.”
Matters outside the scope of an express preemption provision in a statute are not preempted (Cipollone v Liggett Group, 505 US 504, 517, supra).