Rabinor v. City of Ithaca Building Code Board of Appeals
[…] By letter dated October 11, 1996, the Building Commissioner of the City of Ithaca ordered petitioner Arnold Rabinor to install smoke/heat detection systems as required by the ordinance in any and all residential property owned by petitioner to which the ordinance applied.1 Following an unsuccessful administrative appeal to respondent, Rabinor and his affected companies, petitioners RAB CO-Highland House Apartments and RAB CO-Chestnut Hill Apartments, commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking to challenge respondent’s determination. Supreme Court granted the petition and this appeal by respondent ensued.

We affirm. As pointed out by respondent, Executive Law § 379 (1) expressly permits “the legislative body of any local government [to] duly enact or adopt local laws or ordinances imposing higher or more restrictive standards for construction within the jurisdiction of such local government than are applicable generally to such local government in the uniform code”. If such a local law or ordinance is proposed, the municipality must petition the State Fire Prevention and Building Code Council for a determination of whether the local law or ordinance indeed is more stringent than the requirements imposed by the Uniform Building Code (see, id.).