Rabinor v. City of Ithaca Building Code Board of Appeals
[…] Rabinor v. City of Ithaca Building Code Board of Appeals

OPINION OF THE COURT

Crew III, J.

In 1958, the Common Council of the City of Ithaca adopted the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act ([hereinafter the Uniform Building Code] see, Executive Law art 18). Thereafter, in 1981, the Uniform Building Code was amended in an effort to “[i]mmediately provide for a minimum level of protection from the hazards of fire in every part of the state” (Executive Law § 371 [2] [a]). In so doing, one of the stated objectives of the amendment was to “reconcile the myriad existing and potentially conflicting regulations which apply to different types of buildings and occupancies” (Executive Law § 371 [2] [b] [1]) by providing for the promulgation of a single, adequate, uniform, enforceable code (see, Executive Law § 371 [1] [b]; [2] [b]). The reach of the statutory amendment, however, was expressly limited.