Rabinor v. City of Ithaca Building Code Board of Appeals
[…] Mikoll, Yesawich Jr., Spain and Graffeo, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.

. There does not appear to be any dispute that the subject properties all were equipped with some form of smoke and heat detection devices or systems. Under the ordinance, however, buildings of the type at issue here were required to have interconnected, independent smoke and heat detection systems, and the systems employed by petitioners in the subject buildings, all of which were constructed prior to January 1, 1984, did not meet this criterion.

. Indeed, Executive Law § 383 (1) unequivocally states that “[t]he provisions of [Executive Law article 18] and of the uniform fire prevention and building code shall supersede any other provision of a general, special or local law, ordinance, administrative code, rule or regulation inconsistent or in conflict therewith”.