REVISED APRIL 24, 2008
[…] enacted two sets of guidelines to provide clarification of the “necessary steps”
provision. The first set of guidelines provided: “Necessary steps include no
smoking signs, absence of ash trays, asking the patron to stop smoking, asking
the patron to leave the establishment if they refuse to stop smoking and
following your standard business practices for enforcing house rules.” After
receiving requests for more clarification, the second set of guidelines was
released, which added the step of refusing service to a person who is smoking.7
6
Section 6.02(f) was enacted at the same time as the ordinance and provides that a
municipal ordinance “may not dispense with the requirement of a culpable mental state if the
offense is punishable by a fine exceeding [$500].” TEX. PEN. CODE § 6.02(f).
7
The second set of guidelines issued to Plaintiff bar owners on March 9, 2006, state:
SMOKING IN PUBLIC PLACES ORDINANCE No. 050303-05. Frequently
6
No. 06-51670
The district court found that the issuance of these two additional sets of