OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Following competitive bidding, plaintiffs, or their predecessors in interest, entered into the subject contracts with the New York City Board of Education (the Board) for the transportation of regular education and special education students. Commencing with the 1982-1983 school year, these contracts were extended at a rate limited by the increase in the consumer price index for the applicable period. Education Law § 305 (14) (a) provides, in pertinent part: “The board of education or the trustee of a school district electing to extend a contract as provided herein, may, in its discretion, increase the amount to be paid in each year of the contract extension by an amount not to exceed the regional consumer price index increase for the N. Y., N. Y.-Northeastern, N.J. area, based upon the index for all urban consumers (CPI-U), during the *334preceding twelve month period, provided it has been satisfactorily established by the contractor that there has been at least an equivalent increase in the amount of his cost of operation, during the period of the contract.” (As amended, L 1983, ch 914, § 1, eff Aug. 8, 1983 [emphasis added].)