The claim is meritless. Initially, the use of non-DASIS staff for the EVR process does not violate Local Law 49. DASIS staff are not intended to make eligibility determinations, but only to provide the necessary assistance in securing benefits. Moreover, benefits are clearly predicated on the recipient’s eligibility for public assistance benefits (Administrative Code of City of NY § 21-128 [a], [b]). Although eligibility requirements “shall not be more restrictive than those requirements mandated by state or federal * * * law” (Administrative Code § 21-128 [b]), *587this does not eliminate the EVR process, including the interview requirement. Applicants specifically must still meet eligibility criteria established by local, State or Federal law (§ 21-128 [a] [3]; [b]). Notably, Local Law 49 does not even mention the EVR requirement, so by its terms does not invalidate it. Finally, this phrasing, that “the requirements with respect to such access to and eligibility for benefits and services shall not be more restrictive than those requirements mandated by state or federal * * * law”, which petitioner construes as precluding the superimposition of an EVR requirement, clearly qualifies only the immediately preceding sentence, with regard to additional benefits and services, rather than qualifying the passage as a whole addressing basic benefits and services (§ 21-128