Reynolds v. City of New York
[…] In these consolidated personal injury actions arising from the head-on collision of a car and a van on the rain-slicked lower roadway of the Manhattan Bridge, which was undergoing Federally-funded renovation of its upper roadway, it was error for the trial court to admit into evidence certain documentary and testimonial evidence pertaining to such Federally-funded safety enhancement of the bridge, specifically the 1981 “Manhattan Bridge Rehabilitation Project Report” prepared for the State by the consulting firm of Edwards and Kelsey.

23 USC § 409 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled *160or collected for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144 and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”