Reynolds v. City of New York
[…] In denying the City’s motion, the trial court relied upon the unpublished opinion of the Court of Claims in Kratchman v State of New York (July 29, 1991, Israel Margolis, J., affd for reason stated in Court of Claims 206 AD2d 893, lv denied 84 NY2d 809), which held that a claimant (here a plaintiff) in a highway negligence claim may defeat the State’s (here the City’s) objection to evidence under section 409 by showing that the information was generally compiled for purposes other than those strictly relating to an application for Federal aid funding pursuant to section 152 or for “developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds” (quoting Martinolich v Southern Pac. Transp. Co., 532 So 2d 435, 437 [La], cert denied sub nom. Louisiana Dept. of Transp. & Dev. v Nick Martinolich, Inc., 490 US 1109).