Ordered that the cross appeal is dismissed as abandoned; and it is further,
[…] The extent of such contributions should have been determined at trial and taken into consideration in determining the wife’s obligation (see, Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [7] [a]).
Additionally, the court erroneously included maintenance arrears she was to receive pursuant to the judgment of divorce which is the subject of this appeal in calculating her gross income for both 1996 and 1997. For the purposes of computing child support, Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (b) (5) (i) defines “Income” as “gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return”. Since the wife did not receive any maintenance payments in 1996 or 1997, her gross income for those years for purposes of computing child support should not include any maintenance.