After the hearing, the application was again denied and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging respondent’s determination. Thereafter, respondent moved to dismiss the petition for failure to state a cause of action. Finding respondent’s determination to be arbitrary, capricious and lacking a rational basis, Supreme Court granted the petition and directed respondent to forward an executed employer’s affidavit attesting to petitioner’s eligibility for retroactive membership for the period in question. Respondent appeals.1
The central issue requiring resolution is whether petitioner proved by “substantial evidence” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3]) that she did not “participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by * * * her to join [the TRS]” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [iii]).