R. A. Bronson, Inc. v. Franklin Correctional Facility
[…] Petitioner, in these joint proceedings, seeks judgments setting aside two contracts for the collection of solid waste entered into between respondent Franklin County Solid Waste Management Authority (hereinafter FCSWMA) and two correctional facilities in Franklin County, respondents Franklin Correctional Facility and Bare Hill Correctional Facility, upon the ground that FCSWMA lacked statutory authority to enter into said contracts.* Supreme Court dismissed both proceedings and these appeals ensued.

Title 13-1 of the Public Authorities Law established FCSWMA (see, Public Authorities Law § 2051-a et seq.). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Public Authorities Law § 2051-e provides that FCSWMA shall have the power:

“5. To collect, receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store, convey, recycle and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste * * *

*724“8. To collect, receive from the United States, the state, the county, any other municipality or public corporation or person solid waste * * *

“9. To contract with the county, other municipalities, state agencies, public corporations or persons within or without the county, for the purpose of receiving, treating and disposing of solid waste * * *

“12. To make contracts and to execute all necessary or convenient instruments, including evidences of indebtedness, negotiable or non-negotiable * * *

“18. To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this title.”

The sine qua non of petitioner’s argument is that FCSWMA exercises its power solely by legislative grant and, absent an express legislative delegation of power, its actions are ultra vi-res and void (citing Matter of Kamhi v Planning Bd., 59 NY2d 385, 389).