People v. Lewandowski
[…] At trial, the People presented defendant’s statement, the testimony of the store owner, who identified the receipts and confirmed that the purchases were made at his store, and the testimony of defendant’s brother, who stated that it was not his signature on either receipt. He further testified that defendant was no longer employed by the corporation when the credit purchases were made.

We reject the contention of defendant that her statement was not sufficiently corroborated under CPL 60.50, which provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”