This argument, which has been previously rejected by the Second and Fourth Departments (see, Bryant v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., supra; Karagiannis v New York State Thruway Auth., 209 AD2d 993, 994), is lacking in logic, since it would lead to a judgment requiring the purchase of an annuity contract insufficient to provide for the payment of the 4% annual increases required by the statute. Moreover, defendants’ argument is contrary to the relevant statutory language. CPLR 5041 (e) requires that the present value of the annuity contract to be purchased be determined based on “the full amount of the remaining future damages, as calculated pursuant to this subdivision” (emphasis added), and then subsequently requires that the periodic payments of the remaining future damages include the 4% annual increases. Similarly, CPLR 5041 (c) provides that “the attorney’s fees related to the future periodically paid damages shall * * * be payable in a lump sum, based on the present value of the annuity contract purchased to provide payment of such future periodically paid damages pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section”. Again, subdivision (e) requires that the future periodically paid damages include the 4% annual increases.
We have considered plaintiff’s arguments in support of his cross appeal and find them to be without merit. Concur— Rosenberger, J. P., Ellerin, Wallach and Saxe, JJ.