Caprotti v. Town of Woodstock
[…] Congress revisited this field in 1992 when it enacted the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (106 US Stat 1460). Among the concerns that spawned this legislation were the franchising authorities’ potential exposure to monetary damages arising from decisions approving or disapproving a franchise or from determinations implicating the 1st Amendment (Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, HR Conf Rep No. 862, 102d Cong, 2d Sess). Congress addressed these concerns by enacting 47 USC § 555a (a), which reads as follows: “In any court proceeding * * * involving any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity * * * arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer or amendment of a franchise, any relief * * * shall be limited to injunctive and declaratory relief.”

This statutory protocol found expression in the franchising agreement defendant Town of Woodstock entered into with Kingston Cablevision, Inc. (hereinafter Kingston).