REVISED APRIL 24, 2008
[…] to § 2L1.2 defines a “drug-trafficking offense” as “an offense under federal, state,
or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or
dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled
substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or
dispense.” § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iv)).
The Virginia statute at issue in this case makes it unlawful to
4
No. 07-10535
“manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell,
give, or distribute a controlled substance . . . .” VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-248(A)
(1992). The statute also provides:
If such person proves that he gave, distributed or possessed with
intent to give or distribute a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II only as an accommodation to another individual
who is not an inmate in a community correctional facility, local
correctional facility or state correctional facility . . . or in the custody
or an employee thereof, and not with intent to profit thereby from
any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient
or intended recipient of the controlled substance to use or become
addicted to or dependent upon such controlled substance, he shall
be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-248(D) (1992)
Rodriguez contends that § 18.2-248(D) authorizes a conviction without
proof that the defendant intended to make the underlying offense succeed.
According to Virginia case law, § 18.2-248(D) is relevant only to sentencing and