OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] County Court cited the mentioned excerpts from defendant’s Grand Jury testimony, which it found to be properly responsive to the questions asked, and reasoned that this testimony provided a clear connection to the crimes charged. County Court noted that defendant’s testimony “would not only ‘tend to a conviction’, but could, in fact, lead to a conviction by using [his] own words against him, a powerful evidentiary tool, indeed”, and therefore concluded that immunity had been conferred and dismissed the indictment. The People appeal.
CPL 50.10 (1) provides that a person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding cannot be prosecuted for any offense “on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he [or she] gave evidence therein”. This has been interpreted as a grant of full “transactional” immunity for any topic discussed by the witness within the scope of the proceeding (see, Matter of Rush v Mordue, 68 NY2d 348, 356; People v Chin, 67 NY2d 22, 33, n 4; Matter of Brockway v Monroe, 59 NY2d