OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Shah’s application for Medicaid benefits on the basis that he was not a resident of New York or of Rock-land County. By notice of petition and petition dated October 14, 1997, Kashmira Shah commenced the present proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review this determination. By order of the Supreme Court, Rockland County, dated February 9, 1998, this proceeding was transferred to this Court for adjudication.
The relevant Federal regulation (42 CFR 435.403) states, in relevant part, the following:
“(a) Requirement. The agency must provide Medicaid to eligible residents of the State, including residents who are absent from the State. * * *
“(d) Who is a State resident. A resident of a State is any individual who:
“(1) Meets the conditions in paragraphs (e) through (i) of this section * * *
“(i) Individuals Age 21 and Over.
“(1) For any individual not residing in an institution as defined in paragraph (b), the State of residence is the State where the individual is—