Wall Street Associates v. Brodsky
[…] A claim under this provision requires, in addition to the conveyance and unfair consideration elements established supra, an element of intent or belief that insolvency will result (see, Matter of Shelly v Doe, 249 AD2d 756). That requirement is satisfied here, at the least as to Friedman, by his aforementioned arbitration testimony that it was his intent that issuance of his shares to his spouse would insulate him from anticipated legal liability.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 provides that: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as *529distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” Debtor and Creditor Law § 276, unlike sections 273 and 275, addresses actual fraud, as opposed to constructive fraud, and does not require proof of unfair consideration or insolvency (see, United States v Carlin, supra).