REVISED APRIL 15, 2008
[…] The United States imposes a tax on the taxable portions of the estates of
all decedents who are citizens or residents. 26 U.S.C. § 2001. A decedent’s
estate is composed of “all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible.” 26
U.S.C. § 2031(a). Private annuities, like those payable to Bankston, fall within
this definition of a taxable estate. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2039-1(b)(1)(I).
Treasury regulations provide that “the value of every item of property
includible in a decedent’s gross estate . . . is its fair market value at the time of
the decedent’s death.” Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b). Fair market value is defined
3
No. 07-30089
as “the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer
and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both
having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.” Id. The fair market value of an
annuity is generally determined by resort to annuity tables prescribed by the
IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7520(a); Treas. Reg. § 20.7520-1. These tables provide a
factor composed of an interest rate component and a mortality component that