Grogan v. City of New York
[…] Nardelli, Williams, Mazzarelli and Andrias, JJ., concur.

*245Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered May 29, 1998, reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the motion by defendant-appellant for summary judgment dismissing the complaint granted. Appeal from order, same court, entered January 7, 1999, dismissed, without costs or disbursements, as taken from a nonappealable order.

General Obligations Law § 11-106 provides:

“1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police officer or firefighter suffers any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than that police officer’s or firefighter’s employer or co-employee, the police officer or firefighter suffering that injury or disease, or, in the case of death, a representative of that police officer or firefighter may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity whose neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct resulted in that injury, disease or death.
“2. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict the existing liability of an employer or co-employee at common-law or under sections two hundred five-a and two hundred five-e of the general municipal law for injuries or death sustained in the line-of-duty by any police officer or firefighter.”