989 F.2d 507
[…] At the time that the actions before us were filed, there had been no trial.
In Appeal No. 92-6110 the appellant contests the district court's dismissal of his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas corpus petition in which he objected to the revocation of his appeal bond issued in conjunction with his Custer County conviction.1 The district court correctly held that failure to perfect his appeal on the underlying conviction renders him ineligible for release on appeal bond. According to Okla.Stat. tit. 22, § 1058 (1986), an appeal bond is available only when an appeal is taken. Further, "if the appeal is not perfected as provided by law, the defendant may be surrendered by the sureties to the proper authorities for the execution of the sentence." Id. In this case, the appellant failed to perfect his appeal on the underlying conviction and accordingly is not entitled to habeas relief regarding the repeal of his appeal bond.