OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, suit is barred where the conviction was brought about by the claimant’s chosen strategy. Therefore, I conclude that claimant has failed to fulfill the statutory prerequisites to prosecution of this claim.
To maintain an action for unjust conviction against the State within the ambit of Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3) (b) (ii), “claimant must establish by documentary evidence that * * * his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed” on one of the grounds stated in CPL 440.10 (1) (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g). As pertinent to the facts of this case, claimant must show that: “(b) The judgment was *8procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting for or in behalf of a court or a prosecutor” (CPL 440.10 [1] [b]). As he alleges no prosecutorial misconduct, in order to proceed, claimant must demonstrate that the court employed “duress, misrepresentation or fraud” in obtaining his plea of guilty to the reduced charge.