People v. Dailey
[…] Defendant renewed the motion in limine at the outset of the trial. We conclude that the court properly denied the motion on the merits. The certificate accompanying the record recites that the record was made in the regular course of business of the New York State Police Crime Laboratory and that it is the regular course of the laboratory’s business to make such records. Further, the record indicates that it was prepared on the same date that the analysis was conducted. Thus, the court properly concluded that the record is admissible in evidence as a business record pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a) (see, People v Farrell, 58 NY2d 637, 638-639; see also, People v Gower, 42 NY2d 117, 121) and that “[a] 11 other circumstances of the making of the * * * record * * * may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility” (CPLR 4518 [a]). The issues raised by defendant with respect to the accuracy of the information contained in the record of analysis go to its weight, not *84its admissibility (see, People v Husted, 179 Misc 2d 606, 608; People v Cali, 172 Misc 2d 366, 367; Fiandach, Recent.