989 F.2d 1202
[…] The record does not contain any specific evidence of deceit, misrepresentation, misinformation, false statements or false promises on the part of the Air Force or Postal Service. The record also does not provide any evidence of coercion or duress. Instead, substantial evidence indicates that petitioner applied for the PAC position on his own volition and accepted it freely when it became available.
Nor does petitioner's status as a disabled veteran affect our decision. While 5 C.F.R. § 720.301 "sets forth requirements for agency disabled veteran affirmative action programs (DVAAPs) designed to promote Federal employment and advancement opportunities for qualified disabled veterans," it does not require a federal agency to hire a qualified disabled veteran at the same grade and pay as that which the veteran received at another federal agency when the veteran voluntarily transfers his employment.