People v. White
[…] Defendant further asserts that County Court erred in applying CPL 60.42 to preclude him from cross-examining certain prosecution witnesses concerning the victim’s contraction of a sexually transmitted disease. In particular, he contends that because the victim’s accusations against him first came to light during a medical examination in which it was discovered that the victim had syphilis, he should have been given the opportunity to elicit further testimony relating to the circumstances of this disclosure to establish that the victim fabricated the charges.

CPL 60.42, known as the “Rape Shield Law”, provides that evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct is not admissible in the prosecution of a sexual offense unless the evidence:

“1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or

“2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of an offense under section 230.00 of the penal law within three years * * *; or