Donald E. Buckles v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Because Mr. Buckles' application was received long after August 13, 1977, one year from the date of termination of his federal employment, Mr. Buckles' application was untimely. Buckles v. Office of Personnel Management (Buckles II), MSPB No. DC831E920191-I-1, slip op. at 3-4 (Mar. 27, 1992). Moreover, the AJ found that the briefs filed in connection with Mr. Buckles' August 1973 separation from the FAA could not be considered as applications for retirement benefits. Id.

7

Second, OPM can only waive the one-year time limit in section 8337(b) for an employee who, at the date of separation from service or within one year thereafter, is "mentally incompetent, if the application is filed with [OPM] within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee ... to competency...." 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). The AJ found that the evidence of "internal hemorrhaging" presented by Mr.