In re Micah HH.
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs.

. The biological mother’s parental rights had previously been terminated.

. Respondent does not appeal the order of adoption entered on April 22, 1998. Mindful that the order being appealed, as a nonfinal order, is not appealable as of right (see, Family Ct Act § 1112; Matter of Provost v Provost, 82 AD2d 995), rather than dismiss this appeal we will treat the notice of appeal as an application for leave to appeal and will grant the application sua sponte (see, Matter of Jason FF., 224 AD2d 900).

. Domestic Relations Law § 111-a (2) (e), (f) requires that notice be provided to “any person who is openly living with the child and the child’s mother at the time the proceeding is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father”, and “any person who has been identified as the child’s father by the mother in written, sworn statement”.