In arguing against any claim of prejudice to plaintiff by defendant’s failure to serve a bill of particulars, counsel stated he would be relying on “facts that have been in this [case] for a year.” After the parties had rested, the court instructed the jury not to consider any culpable conduct on plaintiffs part in rendering its verdict. The jury returned a verdict of 5 to 1, finding that defendant had been negligent and awarding plaintiff $426,423.25 in damages.
Insofar as is pertinent, CPLR 3042 (c) provides, “If a party fails to respond to a demand [for a bill of particulars] in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule.” As both subdivisions (c) and (d) make clear, sanctions for the failure to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars may be granted only when the failure is willful.