Williams v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] Roxland, as a settling tortfeasor, is entitled to dismissal of the third-party action pursuant to General Obligations Law § 15-108 (b). Dr. Acevedo and HHC oppose dismissal asserting that the statute does not bar the third-party action since it sounds in indemnity, not contribution. We conclude that, whichever characterization is applied, Supreme Court erred in failing to dismiss the third-party action against Dr. Roxland.

To the extent that the third-party action is seeking contribution, it is statutorily barred since General Obligations Law § 15-108 (b) provides that “[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor * * * relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.” While it is true that the statute does not extinguish a party’s right to seek common-law indemnification (Rosado v Proctor & Schwartz, 66 NY2d 21, 24-25; McDermott v City of New York, 50 NY2d 211, 220), Dr.