Thereafter, defendant pleaded guilty to attempted promoting prison contraband in the first degree, a class E felony, and was sentenced as a second felony offender to a term of imprisonment of IV2 to 3 years, to run consecutively with the sentence he was serving for murder in the second degree. Defendant’s motion pursuant to CPL article 440 to vacate his plea and judgment of conviction was denied by County Court. Defendant now appeals the judgment of conviction and, by permission of this Court, the order denying his CPL article 440 motion.
Defendant initially argues that Penal Law § 205.25 and the Department of Correctional Services Standards of Inmate Behavior are unconstitutionally vague. We disagree. Pursuant to Penal Law § 205.25 (2), “a person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when * * * he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband”. Contraband is defined as any item an inmate is “prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order” (Penal Law § 205.00 [3]), and pursuant to the Standards of Inmate Behavior contraband is classified as any item which could be used as a weapon or altered for such use.