People v. Malloy
[…] Nor did his general motion to dismiss the indictment at the close of the People’s case, without citing any specific evidentiary deficiency, adequately preserve his claim that the evidence was legally insufficient (see, People v Williams, 247 AD2d 416, 417). Nonetheless, we have assessed the trial evidence, and viewing it in the light most favorable to the People, are satisfied that a rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt (see, People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495; People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621). Penal Law § 205.25 (2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when * * * [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband”. The evidence clearly established that defendant was confined in a detention facility and that the weapon was dangerous contraband.